Deli · Italian · Sandwiches · Pizza · Downtown Fairfield
Italian Kitchen
1700 Post Road, Fairfield, CT
Hours
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 AM – 7 PM |
| Wednesday | 11 AM – 7 PM |
| Thursday | 11 AM – 9 PM |
| Friday | 11 AM – 9 PM |
| Saturday | 11 AM – 9 PM |
| Sunday | 11 AM – 7 PM |
Events
- Mozzarella Making Dinner By arrangement, any evening
Six courses, bring your own bottle, $62 a head. The table pulls and stretches its own mozzarella, which then comes back with Italian cured meats. - Pizza Making Class By arrangement
Tie garlic knots, then stretch, sauce and build your own pizza, finishing with warm zeppole. $45 a head, $35 for children.
Menu
Family Dinner Special
Any day of the week.
- Any Pasta and Entree55.00Includes garlic knots
- Any Salad, Pasta and Entree65.00Includes a dozen garlic knots
- Two Large Cheese Pizzas and 12 Garlic Knots39.99
Appetizers
- Antipasto Platter13.99
- Fried Calamari13.99
- Chicken Wings11.99
- Tomato Caprese Salad10.99
- Fried Ravioli (6)8.99
- Mozzarella Sticks (6)7.99
- Cheese Fries6.50
- Cheesy Garlic Bread6.50
- Rice Ball6.50
- Sausage in Sauce (2)6.50
- Meatballs with Sauce (2)5.99
- Homemade Fries5.50
- Garlic Bread4.50
- Garlic Knots (6)4.50
Salads
Two prices are small and large. Add chicken $3.
- Garden Salad5.99 / 7.99Baby field greens, tomatoes, carrots and onions
- Caesar Salad6.49 / 8.49Romaine, housemade croutons, shaved romano
- Cranny-Nutty Salad7.99 / 9.99Baby field greens, dried cranberries, green apples, crushed walnuts
- California Salad8.99 / 10.99Garden salad topped with roasted red peppers and avocado
- Sicilian Salad8.99 / 10.99Garden salad with olives, sun dried tomatoes and provolone
- Tuna Salad Platter8.99 / 10.99Homemade tuna salad on romaine
- Chicken Salad Platter8.99 / 10.99Homemade chicken salad on romaine
- Chef's Salad10.99 / 12.99Garden salad with turkey, ham, roast beef, American and Swiss cheese and a hard boiled egg
- Cobb Salad10.99 / 12.99Garden salad with blue cheese, grilled chicken, bacon and a hard boiled egg
- Antipasto Salad10.99 / 12.99Garden salad with salami, pepperoni, provolone and roasted peppers
Pasta
All made from scratch and served with New York bread. Whole wheat or gluten free pasta $2 more; add chicken $3.
- Cheese Ravioli11.99
- Rigatoni Bolognese11.99
- Baked Ziti11.99
- Penne with Artichokes & Olive Oil11.99
- Penne Vodka11.99
- Stuffed Shells11.99
- Meat Lasagna11.99
- Vegetable Lasagna11.99
- Fettuccine Alfredo11.99
- Spaghetti & Meatballs15.99
- Spaghetti Carbonara15.99
- Cavatelli with Broccoli Rabe & Sausage15.99
- Lobster Ravioli in a Pink Sauce15.99
- Linguini with Red or White Clam Sauce15.99
- Linguini with Shrimp16.99
Signature Sandwiches & Panini
- Godfather Sandwich12.99Prosciutto, capicola, soppressata, provolone, lettuce, tomato and grandma's Italian dressing
- Godmother Sandwich12.99Imported prosciutto, tomato, homemade mozzarella, basil, balsamic vinaigrette
- Godson Sandwich12.99Soppressata, capicola, roasted peppers, homemade mozzarella, balsamic vinaigrette
- Rocky's Wedge Sandwich12.99Roast beef, caramelised onion and American cheese
- Italian Stallion Sandwich12.99Mortadella, ham, homemade mozzarella, broccoli rabe and roasted peppers
- The Great American Sandwich11.99Ham, Swiss, bacon, lettuce, tomato and mayo
- Mezzogiorno Sandwich10.99Grilled chicken, sun dried tomatoes, fresh mozzarella and baby field greens
- Ferrari Panini12.99Prosciutto, homemade mozzarella, sun dried tomato, roasted peppers, balsamic vinaigrette
- Rescue Me Panini12.99Hot soppressata, hot capicola and hot cherry peppers
- Prosciutto Panini12.99Prosciutto, homemade mozzarella, baby field greens, fresh tomato, olive oil and balsamic
- Sicilian Panini11.99Mortadella, fried aubergine, sun dried tomatoes, provolone, balsamic vinaigrette
- Hey Cuz Panini11.99Genoa salami, soppressata, provolone, lettuce and tomato
- Fairfield's Finest Panini10.99Breaded chicken cutlet, fresh tomato, homemade mozzarella and basil
- Verde, Bianco, Rosso Panini10.99Aubergine, roasted peppers, homemade mozzarella, fresh basil and balsamic
Entrees
Served with New York bread and pasta, or a side salad.
- Chicken Parmigiana16.99
- Chicken Marsala16.99
- Chicken Francaise16.99
- Chicken Piccata16.99
- Chicken Scarpariello16.99
- Chicken Valdostana17.99Topped with prosciutto di Parma, sharp provolone and fresh tomato
- Chicken Sorrentino17.99Topped with aubergine, prosciutto di Parma and mozzarella
- Sausage, Peppers & Onions16.99
- Eggplant Parmigiana16.99
- Eggplant Rollatini16.99
- Meatball Parmigiana16.99
Homemade Pizza
Three prices are small, medium and large.
- Classic Cheese10.99 / 13.99 / 14.99
- White Pizza14.99 / 17.99 / 18.99Ricotta and mozzarella
- Margarita14.99 / 17.99 / 18.99Homemade mozzarella, fresh basil and a drizzle of olive oil
- Hawaiian14.99 / 17.99 / 18.99
- Salad Pizza13.99 / 16.99 / 17.99No cheese, with garden salad toppings
- Veggie Lovers16.99 / 19.99 / 20.99Mushroom, olives, peppers and onions
- SPO16.99 / 19.99 / 20.99Sausage, peppers and onion
- Buffalo Chicken17.99 / 20.99 / 21.99
- BBQ Chicken17.99 / 19.99 / 21.99
- Meatlovers17.99 / 20.99 / 21.99Sausage, ham, meatballs and pepperoni
- Ferrari17.99 / 20.99 / 21.99Prosciutto di Parma and roasted peppers
- Rescue Me18.99 / 22.99 / 23.99Hot capicola, hot soppressata and hot cherry peppers. Spicy
- The Godfather18.99 / 22.99 / 23.99Soppressata, capicola and prosciutto
Bakery
- Fresh Filled Cannoli2.50 / 3.50
- Tiramisu6.50
- Zeppole (6)4.50
- Stuffed Zeppole6.50One large
- Sfogliatelle4.99
- Homemade Biscotti (3)6.99Almond, chocolate chip, pistachio and chocolate-dipped orange
Hors d'Oeuvres for Catering
Tier 1 $18.99 a dozen, tier 2 $23.50, tier 3 $36.50, crostini $24.00. Minimum three dozen per item.
- Tier 1Pigs in a blanket, stuffed mushroom caps, mozzarella sticks, cream cheese jalapeno poppers, pepperoni purses, tomato caprese skewers, mac and cheese bites, artichoke parmesan bites
- Tier 2Mini quiches (lorraine, or spinach and feta), mini arancini (beef, or truffle and prosciutto), fried ravioli, mini meatballs (Swedish or Italian)
- Tier 3Chicken satay (BBQ, honey mustard or balsamic), shrimp satay (pesto, lemon garlic or balsamic), pinwheels (pepperoni, BBQ or buffalo chicken, spinach), baked clams oreganata, mini crab cakes with tartare sauce
- CrostiniBruschetta; mozzarella and roasted peppers; goat cheese, prosciutto and fig balsamic glaze; garlic shrimp with avocado spread; whipped ricotta with honey and apple; kalamata olive tapenade
Platters & Dips
Platters: small feeds 12 to 15, large 20 to 25. Dips come by the pint or the quart.
- Antipasto69 / 129Assorted meats and cheeses
- Shrimp Cocktail79.00One size, feeds 12 to 15. With cocktail sauce
- Grilled Veggies & Cheese59 / 110
- Crudité39 / 79With ranch dip
- Caponatina9.50 / 18Roasted aubergine dip
- Spinach Dip9.50 / 18
- Guacamole9.50 / 18
- Shrimp & Spinach Dip15.50 / 29.50
- Focaccia1516 inches square. They recommend it with the dips
Pop-Up Buffet
They set up and break down a full buffet with chafing dishes and burners for $1.99 a head on top. Each includes bread, butter and oils, grated cheese and serving utensils.
- Three Course Buffet17.00Per person. Two salads, two pastas, two entrees
- Four Course Buffet21.00Per person. Antipasto, then two salads, two pastas, two entrees
- Five Course Buffet24.00Per person. Antipasto, two salads, two entrees, two pastas and assorted desserts
In-House Dinners
Bring your own bottle. Prices exclude tax and tip.
- Five Course Dinner49.00Per person. Bread with olive oil and olives, a salad, a pasta, an entree and assorted desserts
- Six Course Dinner & Mozzarella Making Class62.00Per person. You pull and stretch your own mozzarella at the table, then eat it with Italian cured meats, before pasta, an entree and desserts
- Adult Pizza Making Class45.00Per person. Tying garlic knots, two salads, then stretching, saucing and building your own pizza, finishing with warm zeppole
- Kids Pizza Party35.00Per person. Garlic knots, then building your own pizza, finishing with warm zeppole
Nearby
- The Whale Tea Dessert · Bubble Tea · Tea · Ice Cream
- Bodega Taco Bar Restaurant · Tacos · Burritos · Bowls
- Lantern Point Taverna Restaurant · Greek · Salads
- Domino's Fast Food · Pizza
- Quattro Pazzi Restaurant · Italian · Pasta · Salads
- Starbucks Cafe · Coffee · Bakery · Breakfast