Deli · Sandwiches · Breakfast · Coffee · Post Road East
wich / day
808 Post Road, Fairfield, CT
Hours
| Monday | 6 AM – 6 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 6 AM – 6 PM |
| Wednesday | 6 AM – 6 PM |
| Thursday | 6 AM – 6 PM |
| Friday | 6 AM – 6 PM |
| Saturday | 6 AM – 6 PM |
| Sunday | 7 AM – 5 PM |
Lunch specials
Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays
A different 'Wich of the Day, $11.22 on a roll or bread or $14.75 as a grinder or wrap. Chips and a drink $3.37 more. Any time they are open.
Menu
Breakfast Sandwiches
Priced on a roll or bread / as a grinder or wrap. On a bagel add 0.99, croissant 1.99, English muffin 1.73.
- Egg4.40 / 7.93
- Egg & Cheese5.36 / 8.89
- Egg, Meat & Cheese6.97 / 10.50Choose one meat
- Steak, Pastrami or Corned Beef9.00 / 12.53
Breakfast Platters
With toast, jelly, and hash brown or home fries. Add your choice of meat, toppings and cheese.
- Two Eggs Any Style7.00Fried, over easy, over medium, over hard or scrambled
- Three Egg Omelet10.07
- Add Toppings1.18Onion, mushroom, pepper, spinach, jalapeño, tomato, banana pepper, olives
- Add Cheese2.10American, cheddar, provolone, pepper jack, mozzarella, feta or Swiss
- Add Meat2.93Bacon, turkey bacon, ham, sausage, salami, pepperoni, turkey or bologna
- Add Premium Meat6.40Steak, pastrami, corned beef, honey ham, honey turkey
Breakfast Extras & Bagels
- Egg1.30
- Egg White1.76
- Home Fries Inside2.46
- Toast2.30
- Hash Brown2.63
- English Muffin2.80
- Buttered Roll2.95
- Home Fries5.48
- Plain Bagel2.34
- Bagel with Butter, Peanut Butter or Jelly4.17Grape or strawberry jelly
- Bagel with Plain Cream Cheese4.40
- Bagel with Flavored Cream Cheese5.36Veggie, chives or strawberry
- Bagel with Butter & Jelly, or PB & Jelly5.99
- Bagel with Lox & Cheese14.25Salmon, with caper, tomato and onion
Cold 'Wiches
With cheese, three toppings and a spread. Priced on a roll or bread / as a grinder or wrap. Spreads are mayo, chipotle, honey mustard, brown mustard, Thousand Island, ketchup, blue cheese, ranch or horseradish. Cheeses are American, cheddar, Swiss, provolone, mozzarella, pepper jack or feta. Toppings are lettuce, tomato, onion, pickle, olive, banana pepper, jalapeño, spinach or cucumber.
- Egg Salad7.74 / 11.27
- Ham, Turkey, Genoa Salami or Pepperoni10.51 / 14.04Also honey ham, capicola, mortadella, pepper turkey, honey turkey, bologna or roasted buffalo chicken
- Caprese10.51 / 14.04Fresh mozzarella, tomato, basil
- Veggie, Hot or Cold10.51 / 14.04Spinach, onion, pepper, mushroom, Swiss
- Italian Combo11.33 / 14.86Salami, pepperoni, capicola, mortadella, provolone
- American Combo11.33 / 14.86Ham, turkey, roast beef, bologna, American cheese
- Crab 'n Shrimp Salad11.33 / 14.86
- Chicken Salad11.33 / 14.86
- White Tuna Salad11.33 / 14.86
- Mediterranean11.33 / 14.86Hummus, artichoke, cucumber, tomato, olives, feta
- Roast Beef, Pastrami or Corned Beef12.14 / 15.67
- Turkey Club13.40 / 17.34Turkey, bacon, lettuce, tomato
Hot 'Wiches
Priced on a roll or bread / as a grinder or wrap.
- Grilled Cheese6.75 / 10.28Choice of cheese
- BLT10.51 / 14.04Bacon, lettuce, tomato
- Tuna Melt11.33 / 14.86Choice of cheese
- Grilled Chicken12.14 / 15.67
- Crispy Chicken12.14 / 15.67
- Steak 'n Cheese12.14 / 15.67
- Pastrami12.14 / 15.67
- Corned Beef12.14 / 15.67
- Reuben12.14 / 15.67Pastrami or corned beef, sauerkraut, Swiss, Thousand Island
- Philly Cheese Steak12.14 / 15.67Sautéed onion, pepper, mushroom, cheese
- Grilled Buffalo Chicken12.14 / 15.67Lettuce, tomato, ranch, blue cheese
- BBQ Pulled Pork12.14 / 15.67Ham, bacon, coleslaw
- Parmigiana12.14 / 15.67Melted provolone or mozzarella, with chicken, meatball or eggplant
'Wich of the Day
11.22 on a roll or bread, 14.75 as a grinder or wrap. Make it a combo with chips and a 20 oz fountain drink for 3.37 more.
- Monday11.22 / 14.75Chicken, pesto, roasted peppers, mozzarella
- Tuesday11.22 / 14.75Meatball, pepperoni, provolone
- Wednesday11.22 / 14.75Steak, pepper jack, sautéed onion, chipotle
- Thursday11.22 / 14.75Crispy chicken, BLT, cheddar, jalapeño peppers
- Friday11.22 / 14.75Roasted pork, ham, melted pepper jack, mustard, pickles
- Saturday11.22 / 14.75Grilled chicken, ham, Swiss, honey mustard
- Sunday11.22 / 14.75Pepper turkey, sauerkraut, Swiss, Thousand Island
Salads
Add grilled chicken, tuna salad, seafood salad or sliced meat 3.99; gorgonzola, feta or blue cheese 2.57.
- Green Salad12.14Lettuce, tomato, carrot, cucumber, green pepper, pickle
- Greek Salad12.14Lettuce, tomato, olives, cucumber, onion, feta
- Mediterranean Salad12.14Lettuce, tomato, spinach, olives, cucumber, feta, hummus
- Caesar Salad12.14
- Chef's Salad14.96Lettuce, tomato, ham, turkey, salami, Swiss, cucumber, crouton, boiled egg
By the Pound
- Cole Slaw, Potato or Macaroni Salad10.29
- Bologna14.72
- Cheese14.72American, cheddar, Swiss, provolone, mozzarella, pepper jack, feta or cream cheese
- Bacon14.68
- Seafood, Tuna or Chicken Salad15.73
- Canadian Bacon15.73
- Ham, Turkey, Capicola, Pepperoni, Mortadella or Roasted Chicken15.83
- Pastrami or Corned Beef17.83
- Roast Beef17.83
Extras
- Toppings1.10
- Extra Cheese Slice1.41
- Broccoli Rabe, Roasted Red Peppers, Sundried Tomato, Artichoke or Fresh Mozzarella2.53
- Avocado3.10
- Meat3.10
Hot Drinks
Small / medium / large.
- Tea2.93 / 3.71 / 4.24
- Coffee3.00 / 3.75 / 4.28Regular or decaf
- Hot Chocolate3.00 / 3.75 / 4.28
- Espresso3.10 / 3.94 / 4.63
- Café Americano4.35 / 4.93 / 5.70
- Chai, Cappuccino or Latte4.81 / 5.46 / 6.40
- Mochaccino or Macchiato5.63 / 6.57 / 7.34
Iced & Frozen Drinks
Small / medium / large.
- Iced Tea3.06 / 3.75 / 4.63
- Iced Coffee3.75 / 4.47 / 5.34
- Iced Chai, Cappuccino or Latte5.06 / 6.00 / 7.10
- Iced Mochaccino or Macchiato6.10 / 7.10 / 8.15
- Café Arctic7.99 / 9.27 / 10.63Frozen blended espresso — caffè, cappuccino, mochaccino or macchiato. Say if you like it regular or sweet
- Fountain Drinks3.29 / 3.83Coke, Diet Coke, Sprite, Sprite Zero, Dr Pepper, Fanta, Minute Maid or root beer. 20 oz or 32 oz
- Whipped Cream0.58
- Flavor Shot1.10Vanilla, hazelnut or caramel
- Espresso Shot1.71
Only on their ordering page
These are on their online ordering page but not on the counter boards. The prices are the online ones, which run three to six per cent above what the boards charge.
- Fish and Chips14.48Battered fillets over thick-cut fries, with coleslaw and a lemon wedge
- Crispy Buffalo Chicken12.60
- Philly Chicken12.60
- Cheese Sandwich10.89Cold
- Build Your OwnOne meat or a salad — tuna, chicken or seafood — with cheese, three toppings and a spread. Priced at the next step
- Build Your Own Combo11.74Up to four meats, with cheese, three toppings and a spread
- Hard Boiled Egg1.46
- Gluten Free Hard Roll2.32Any sandwich can be built on it
- Side Avocado3.11
- Box of Joe30.0896 oz of hot coffee, twelve cups, with a range of sweeteners and creamers
Catering
These are on their online ordering page but not on the counter boards. The prices are the online ones, which run three to six per cent above what the boards charge.
- Wich Pack 1137.80Twelve grinders — six full size, cut in half — with lettuce, tomato and condiments on the side, twelve bags of assorted chips, a two-litre Coke, Diet Coke or Sprite, and six Sunny Daes ice cream sandwiches, three chocolate and three vanilla
- Wich Pack 2179.50Sixteen grinders — eight full size, cut in half — with the same sides, chips, two-litre and ice cream sandwiches
- Full Tray Salad54.72Any of their salads, serves eight to ten
- Half Tray Salad30.39Any of their salads, serves four to six
- Extra Bag of Chips2.25Doritos, ranch Doritos, BBQ Lays or regular Lays
- Extra Two-Litre4.63Coke, Diet Coke or Sprite
- Extra Ice Cream Sandwiches13.90A six-pack of Sunny Daes, three chocolate and three vanilla
Nearby
- Sunny Daes Dessert · Ice Cream · Gelato · Frozen Yogurt
- Sonia's Gourmet Kitchen Restaurant · Mediterranean · Italian · Pizza
- Chick-fil-A Fast Food · Chicken · Breakfast
- Ginkgo Sichuan Cuisine Restaurant · Sichuan Chinese · Chinese · Noodles
- Village Bagels Bakery · Bagels · Sandwiches · Breakfast
- Planet Pizza Restaurant · Pizza · Italian · Pasta