Restaurant · Italian · Pizza · Pasta · Downtown Fairfield
Via Posa
2126 Post Road, Fairfield, CT
Hours
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8 AM – 8 PM |
| Wednesday | 8 AM – 8 PM |
| Thursday | 8 AM – 8 PM |
| Friday | 8 AM – 8 PM |
| Saturday | 8 AM – 8 PM |
| Sunday | 8 AM – 8 PM |
Menu
Panini
Made with imported Italian ingredients.
- Cotto & Provolone$14.50Prosciutto cotto, provolone, iceberg lettuce and tomato
- Crudo & Mozzarella$16.50Prosciutto crudo and fior di latte mozzarella
- Crudo, Mozzarella, Rucola & Pomodoro$16.50Prosciutto crudo, fior di latte, arugula and tomato
- Mortadella & Burrata$15.00Mortadella, burrata and pistachio
- Parmigiana$16.00Eggplant parmigiana
- Pesto$14.50Grilled pepper, eggplant and zucchini, sundried tomato, basil pesto and arugula
- Pollo & Provolone$15.50Organic chicken cutlet, provolone and iceberg lettuce
- Pollo Parmigiana$16.00Chicken cutlet, San Marzano tomato sauce, fior di latte and basil
- Polpette & Provolone$15.50Meatballs, San Marzano tomato sauce and provolone
- Pomodoro & Mozzarella$14.50Heirloom tomato, fior di latte, basil and oregano
- Salame & Cotto$14.50Salami, grilled peppers, prosciutto cotto, provolone, spicy tomato pesto
- Salame, Rucola & Mozzarella$14.50Salami, fior di latte mozzarella and arugula
Pasta al Sugo
- Penne$12.00Large penne
- Rigatoni$12.00
- Spaghetti$12.00
- Penne, gluten free$13.00
- Spaghetti, gluten free$13.00
- Cavatelli$14.00Housemade
- Gnocchi$14.00Housemade potato gnocchi
- Tonnarelli$14.00Housemade
- Ravioli$16.00Eggless pasta dough, burrata
- Tortellone$16.00Housemade, ricotta and fior di latte mozzarella
Posa Pasta
- Gnocchi alla Sorrentina$16.00Baked gnocchi, San Marzano sauce and fior di latte
- Ravioli Max$17.00Eggless ravioli with spinach, ricotta and fior di latte mozzarella
- Lasagna$18.00Neapolitan meat lasagna — housemade pasta, San Marzano sauce, ricotta, Italian fennel sausage, small meatballs of beef, pork and veal, beef and pork short rib, hard boiled egg, Parmigiano Reggiano and béchamel
- Cavatelli, Sausage & Broccoli$19.00Housemade cavatelli, fennel sausage and broccoli di rabe
Sfizi
- Arancini Amatriciana$4.50
- Arancini Cacio e Pepe$4.50Fried cacio e pepe rice balls
- Arancini Classico$4.50Fried bolognese rice balls — beef, peas, San Marzano sauce and breadcrumbs
- Croquettes di Patate$4.50Fried potato, fior di latte, salami and breadcrumbs
- Frittatina di Pasta Classico$4.50Fried pasta with peas, fior di latte and breadcrumbs
- Frittatina di Pasta Nerano$4.50Fried pasta with zucchini and smoked provola
- Polpette$5.00One piece
Pizza al Taglio
Roman street pizza by the tray. Half tray 12 by 17 inches, whole tray 18 by 26.
- Marinara$17.00 half, $30.00 wholeSan Marzano tomato sauce, garlic and oregano, no cheese
- Margherita$21.00 half, $36.00 wholeFior di latte, San Marzano tomato sauce and basil
- Buco$24.00 half, $43.00 wholeEggplant and provola
- Diavola$24.00 half, $43.00 wholeSpicy Italian salami
- Napoletana$24.00 half, $43.00 wholeMargherita with cherry tomato, oregano and little meatballs
- Nerano$24.00 half, $43.00 wholeZucchini, provola and basil
- Vico$24.00 half, $43.00 wholeMortadella, pistachio and burrata
- Agerola$25.00 half, $45.00 wholeBroccoli di rabe and fennel sausage
- Praiano$25.00 half, $45.00 wholeOnion and pancetta
- Ravello$25.00 half, $45.00 wholeWhite pizza with potato, fennel sausage and onion
- Positano$27.00 half, $43.00 wholeWhite pizza, cherry tomato, arugula and shaved Parmigiano Reggiano
- Li Galli$29.00 half, $48.00 wholeMargherita with spicy salami, meatballs and Italian fennel sausage
- Sorrento$30.00 half, $53.00 wholeWhite gorgonzola pizza, fig and Prosciutto di Parma
Nonna Raffi
- Cotolette di Pollo$8.00Organic breaded chicken breast
- Polpette e Sugo$10.00Neapolitan meatballs, San Marzano sauce and basil
- Parmigiana di Melanzane$18.00Positano-style eggplant parmigiana. Gluten free
- Pollo alla Sorrentina$18.00Chicken cutlet, San Marzano sauce, fior di latte and basil
Salads
- Posa$12.00Mixed greens, carrots, fennel, radicchio, olive oil and avocado goddess dressing
- Arugula & Couscous$14.00
- Barbabietola e Ricotta di Capra$14.00Red and golden beets, Italian goat cheese ricotta, butter lettuce, aged Modena balsamic and olive oil
- Caesar$14.00With Posa croutons and shaved Parmigiano Reggiano
- Mela, Endivia & Finocchio$15.00Endive, fennel, apple, walnut, soft buffalo cheese, olive oil and vinegar
- Caprese$16.00Heirloom tomato, fior di latte and basil
- Chopped$16.00Italian salami, fior di latte, chickpea, cherry tomato, green beans, onion, roasted pepper, iceberg lettuce and vinaigrette
- Posa with Chicken$16.00Grilled organic chicken over the Posa salad
Caffè
Small, medium and large where three prices are given.
- Espresso$2.75Caffè Passalacqua
- Espresso, double$3.75
- Extra shot$2.50
- Macchiato$3.50
- Cortado$4.50
- Cortado, iced$5.50
- Cappuccino$5.50
- Flat White$5.25
- Marocchino$5.75
- Brown Sugar Shaken$5.25
- Coffee Crema$5.00
- Crema di Caffè$2.50 small, $5.00 large
- Americano$3.50 / $4.25 / $4.95
- Iced Americano$4.25 / $4.95 / $5.50
- Caffè Latte$4.90 / $5.75 / $6.50
- Iced Latte$6.00 / $6.50 / $7.25
- Cold Brew$4.50 / $5.25 / $5.95
- Chai Latte$5.00 / $5.75 / $6.50
- Iced Chai Latte$5.50 / $6.25 / $6.95
- Matcha Latte$5.50 / $6.25 / $6.95
- Iced Matcha$5.95 / $6.25 / $6.95
- Mocha$5.50 / $6.25 / $6.95
- Hot Chocolate$5.50 small, $6.25 medium
- Lemon Granita$5.00
Hot Tea
- Blueberry Merlot$5.50
- Bombay Chai$5.50
- Chamomile Citron$5.50
- Earl Grey$5.50
- Moroccan Mint$5.50
- English, decaf$5.50
Beverages
No alcohol on their published list.
- Coke$2.50
- Diet Coke$2.50
- Sprite$2.50
- S. Benedetto water$3.00
- S. Benedetto sparkling$3.00
- S. Benedetto iced tea$3.50Lemon or peach
- Polara$3.50Blood orange, lemon or orange
- Crodino$4.00
- Orange juice, fresh$5.00 small, $7.00 large
- Peroni 0.0$6.00
- Aplos Ume Spritz$7.00
- Mionetto, alcohol free$7.00
- Spritz del Conte, alcohol free$7.00
- Cold Brew, 2 litres$20.00
Pasticceria
- Zeppole$3.80Italian potato donut
- Cornetto$4.00Plain
- Girella Uvetti$4.00
- Cornetto, filled$4.80Almond with chocolate pastry cream, apricot jam, black cherry and vanilla cream, jam, Nutella or strawberry
- Pane al Cioccolato$4.80
- Babà$5.00Rum cake
- Brioche, plain$5.00
- Maritozza$5.00
- Brioche, filled$6.00
- Bombolone$6.00
- Cannoli$6.00
- Babà crema e amarena$6.50
- Babà crema e Nutella$6.50
- Cannoli Biscoff$7.00
- Cannoli Oreo$7.00
- Sfogliatella a Nutella$7.00
- Sfogliatella, plain$7.00
- Bombolone, filled$7.50Black cherry with vanilla cream, cherry jam, Italian Nutella with chocolate cream, or vanilla pastry cream
- Pasticciotto, large$7.50
- Delizia Limone$8.00Amalfi lemon cake
- Torta della Nonna$8.00
- Profiteroles$8.50
- Tiramisu$8.50
- Tiramisu limone$8.50
- Caprese chocolate and almond$9.00By the slice
- Sfogliatella crema e amarena$9.00
- Caprese limone$10.00By the slice
- Cheesecake cup$10.00Biscoff, Nutella or strawberry
- Fruit Tart$10.00
- Plum cake$12.00Apple and cinnamon, lemon, marble or vanilla
Nearby
- Pine Creek Delicatessen Deli
- Geronimo Restaurant · Southwestern · Mexican · Tequila Bar
- Gruel Britannia Cafe · British · Breakfast · Sandwiches
- Subway Fast Food · Sandwiches · Salads · Bowls
- Candlewood Market Cafe · Sandwiches · Coffee · Tea
- Panicale Pasta Restaurant · Italian · Pasta · Pizza