Restaurant · Pizza · Italian · Greek · Black Rock Turnpike
Pizza Mediterranean
1557 Black Rock Turnpike, Fairfield, CT
Hours
| Monday | 11 AM – 10 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 AM – 10 PM |
| Wednesday | 11 AM – 10 PM |
| Thursday | 11 AM – 10 PM |
| Friday | 11 AM – 11 PM |
| Saturday | 11 AM – 11 PM |
| Sunday | 11 AM – 10 PM |
Menu
Appetizers
- Grilled Zucchini10.00Fresh-cut zucchini sauted in olive oil, garlic, served with sour cream & tomato sauce
- Broccoli, Rabe & Beans over garlic sauce12.00Fresh-cut broccoli rabe sauted in olive oil, garlic
- Mozzarella Sticks8.00
- Chicken Fingers9.00
- Buffalo Wings10.00
- Garlic Bread4.00
- Garlic Bread w/ Cheese5.00
- Fried Calamari12.95
- Fried Zucchini9.00
- Stuffed Grape Leaves9.00
- Garlic Knots 12 Pieces9.00
- Fried Dough6.00
- Jalapeno Poppers9.00
- Quesadillas9.00
- Quesadillas w/ Chicken10.00
Fries & Onion Rings
- French FriesSmall 4.00, Large 5.00
- French Fries w/ CheeseSmall 5.00, Large 6.00
- Onion RingsSmall 4.50, Large 5.50
Salads
Dressings: Italian, French, Russian, Balsamic, Vinaigrette, O/V, Honey Mustard. Extra dressings (Bleu Cheese, Ranch or Caesar) 0.50.
- Spinach SaladSmall 9.00, Large 11.00Fresh spinach, apple, walnut and hard boiled eggs, bacon on top
- GreekSmall 8.00, Large 11.00
- CaesarSmall 8.00, Large 10.00
- Caesar w/ Grilled ChickenSmall 11.00, Large 14.00
- AntipastoSmall 9.00, Large 11.00Genoa salami, ham, provolone, cheese
- ChefSmall 9.00, Large 11.00Turkey, roast beef, american cheese, hard boiled egg
- Cranberry SaladSmall 10.00, Large 13.00
- Fresh Mozzarella Tomato BasilSmall 10.00, Large 13.00
- Bean SaladSmall 8.00, Large 11.00
- Mediterranean GardenSmall 7.00, Large 9.00Tossed greens, cucumbers, tomatoes, onions, peppers
- Mediterranean Garden w/ Shredded MozzarellaSmall 8.00, Large 10.00
- Mediterranean Garden w/ Low-Fat MozzarellaSmall 8.00, Large 10.00
- Mediterranean Garden w/ GorgonzolaSmall 8.00, Large 10.00
- Mediterranean Garden w/ ShrimpSmall 11.00, Large 16.00
- Mediterranean Garden w/ Grilled ChickenSmall 10.00, Large 13.00
- Mediterranean Garden w/ TunaSmall 8.00, Large 11.00
- Mediterranean Garden w/ AvocadoSmall 10.00, Large 13.00
From the Grill
Deluxe comes w/ fries, coleslaw & pickle. We carry white, wheat, rye, hard rolls & Portugal roll.
- 1/4 lb. HamburgerRegular 8.00, Deluxe 11.50
- 1/4 lb. CheeseburgerRegular 8.50, Deluxe 12.50
- GyroRegular 9.00, Deluxe 11.50
- Chicken SouvlakiRegular 9.00, Deluxe 11.50
- Veggie PitaRegular 8.50, Deluxe 11.50
- Tuna PitaRegular 9.50, Deluxe 12.50
- Turkey PitaRegular 7.50, Deluxe 11.50
- BLTRegular 6.00, Deluxe 11.50
- Grilled CheeseRegular 6.50, Deluxe 11.50
- Grilled Cheese w/ Bacon or HamRegular 6.50, Deluxe 9.50
- Pastrami ReubenRegular 6.50, Deluxe 11.50
Traditional Favorites
w/ lettuce, tomatoes, mayo. We carry white, rye bread & hard roll, and 2 Lt. soda, water, Snapple & can sodas.
- CheeseburgerGrinder 11.00
- PastramiGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- HamGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- TurkeyGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- Chicken CutletGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- TunaGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- Roast BeefGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- SalamiGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- Grilled ChickenGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- Peppers & EggsGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 6.50
- Italian ComboGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- Steak CheeseGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 8.00
- VegetarianGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 7.00
- Buffalo ChickenGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 7.00Lettuce, tomatoes, blue cheese & hot sauce
- Coach Spencer SpecialGrinder 11.00Chicken cutlet grinder w/ lettuce, tomato, mayo, bacon, provolone
- Diane Special GrinderGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 7.50Fresh mozzarella, fresh basil, oil & vinegar
- Bacon, Egg & CheeseGrinder 9.00, Hard roll 7.00Extra lettuce, tomato, mayo & peppers +1.00
Grinders & Sandwiches
Parmesan w/ tomato sauce & melted cheese. Extra cheese 0.75, peppers or onions 0.75.
- MeatballGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 7.50
- SausageGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 7.50
- EggplantGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 7.50
- ChickenGrinder 10.00, Hard roll 7.50
- VealGrinder 11.00, Hard roll 9.00
Panini
- Buffalo Chicken8.75Grilled chicken, tomato, blue cheese, lettuce & tomato
- Turkey8.75Turkey, coleslaw, honey mustard, swiss cheese
- Ham8.75Ham, tomato, basil, provolone
- Panini Works8.75Ham, salami, pepperoni, basil, tomato, provolone
- Panini Napoletana8.75Roasted turkey, roasted peppers, spinach, provolone
- Pizza Med Special8.75Grilled chicken, fresh mozzarella, roasted red peppers, basil, balsamic vinegar
Wrap Specials
Served w/ fries, lettuce, tomato, mayo, coleslaw & pickle.
- Steak & Onion11.75
- Turkey11.75
- Roast Beef11.75
- Veggie11.75
- Grilled Chicken11.75
- Buffalo Chicken11.75
- Tuna11.75
Triple Deckers
Served w/ fries, coleslaw & pickle.
- Grilled Chicken Club12.00
- Roast Beef12.00
- Cheeseburger12.00
- Turkey12.00
- BLT12.00
- Ham & Cheese12.00
- Hamburger12.00
- Tuna12.00
Pizza
*$1 Extra.
- Original12" small 13.50, 16" large 17.50Low-Fat Mozzarella
- Extra Topping12" small 1.50, 16" large 2.00
- Sicilian Old-Style12" small 23.00
- Each Topping12" small 1.50, 16" large 2.00*Meatball, *Pepperoni, *Sausage, *Ham, Mushrooms, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Black Olives, Fresh Garlic, Bacon, Low-Fat Cheese, Extra Cheese
- Gourmet Toppings12" small 2.00, 16" large 4.00Eggplant, Spinach, Artichokes, Broccoli Rabe, Pineapple, Clams, Sliced Tomatoes, Gorgonzola, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, *Breaded/*Grilled Chicken, *Salami, Anchovies, Fresh Wet Mozzarella, Hot Oil
- Additional Shrimp12" small 6.25, 16" large 7.95
Calzones
*$1 Extra. Served with marinara sauce, extra sauce $1.00.
- Cheese Calzone12" small 16.00, 16" large 18.00
- Each Topping12" small 1.50, 16" large 2.00Same as Pizza Toppings
- Gourmet Toppings12" small 2.00, 16" large 4.00Same as Pizza Toppings
- Shrimp12" small 4.95, 16" large 6.95
Mediterranean Gourmet Pie
Gourmet pies not available in half & half.
- 1. Mediterranean Flat Bread12" small 17.00, 16" large 24.00(Foccacia) Wonderful quick alternative, 2 garlic breads, lots of herbs & flavors
- 2. Mediterranean Works12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Pepperoni, sausage, mushrooms, meatball, onion, peppers
- 3. Mediterranean Veggie12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Mushroom, onion, pepper, sliced tomato, broccoli, olives
- 4. Broccoli Bianca12" small 17.00, 16" large 22.00Broccoli, mozzarella, garlic, white sauce
- 5. Salad Pizza (no cheese)12" small 17.00, 16" large 22.00
- 6. Hawaiian12" small 17.00, 16" large 24.00
- 7. Elm City Special12" small 18.00, 16" large 23.00Fresh sliced tomato, fresh basil, mozzarella, fresh garlic, white sauce
- 8. Primavera12" small 18.00, 16" large 25.00Mushroom, onion, roasted garlic, green peppers, olives, eggplant, tomato, broccoli, mozzarella (red or white)
- 9. Yale Classic12" small 20.00, 16" large 27.00Fresh chopped clams marinated in seasoning & garlic (red or white)
- 10. Clam Casino12" small 20.00, 16" large 27.00Delicious clams sauteed in white wine, bacon, spinach or peppers, garlic (red or white)
- 11. Quatro Formaggio12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Fresh wet mozzarella, provolone, gorgonzola, parmesan cheese (red or white)
- 12. Maguerita12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Red sauce, fresh wet mozzarella, fresh basil soaked in garlic sauce
- 13. Pizza della Casa12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Grilled chicken, roasted garlic, caramelized onion, red sauce, smoked mozzarella
- 14. Cajun Shrimp12" small 18.00, 16" large 27.00Cajun style spicy shrimp, mozzarella (red or white)
- 15. BBQ Chicken12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00BBQ sauce, grilled chicken, mozzarella & cheddar cheese
- 16. The White Pizza12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Layer of ricotta, mozzarella topped with bacon, mushroom, garlic (white sauce only)
- 17. Chicken Cordon Bleu12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Sauteed chicken, ham, mozzarella (red or white)
- 18. Mexicalitano12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Sliced grilled chicken marinated in our buffalo style sauce, sliced onions, cheddar cheese
- 19. Buffalo Chicken12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Chicken marinated in our buffalo style sauce, mozzarella (red or white). Please specify Mild, Med or Hot
- 20. Palik's Fisherman Pie12" small 22.00, 16" large 28.00Shrimp, clams, calamari, mozzarella, seasoning, garlic (red or white)
- 21. Shrimp Casino12" small 20.00, 16" large 27.00Shrimp, bacon, spinach or peppers, mozzarella (red or white)
- 22. Grilled Veggie Pizza12" small 18.50, 16" large 26.00Fresh grilled vegetables (zucchini, eggplant, portobello), fresh mozzarella & seasonings
- 23. Pesto Pizza12" small 18.50, 16" large 26.00Sliced tomato, spinach, mushrooms, roasted peppers, pesto sauce & mozzarella
- 24. The Hot Honey Popper12" small 18.00, 16" large 24.00Pepperoni, creamy ricotta, jalapenos & post drizzle hot honey
Homemade Stuffed Bread
Create Your Own Stuffed Bread.
- Broccoli & Cheese16.00
- Broccoli, Rabe & Sausage17.00
- Broccoli, Rabe & Cheese16.00
- Spinach & Cheese16.00
- Bacon, Tomato & Cheese17.00
- Pepperoni & Cheese16.00
- Chicken Cordon Bleu17.00Chicken, ham & mozzarella
- Buffalo Chicken17.00
Stromboli
- Stromboli17.00Sausage, onions, peppers, mozzarella. Served with marinara sauce. Extra sauce 0.50
Dinners
All of our dinners are served fresh daily. You can choose your meat on any dinner, either chicken or veal (may affect price).
- Chicken Piccata24.00Fresh and lightly egg-battered tender chicken breast sauteed in olive oil and simmered down with Mediterranean capers in our authentic buttery white wine and lemon sauce
- Chicken Francese25.00Fresh and lightly egg-battered tender chicken breast sauteed in olive oil and simmered in our authentic buttery white wine and lemon sauce
- Chicken Marsala25.00Fresh tender chicken breast and fresh portobello mushroom sauteed and simmered down in our authentic house marsala sauce
- Chicken Florentine26.00Fresh tender chicken breast and fresh-cut spinach sauteed and simmered down in our authentic house buttery white wine and lemon sauce
- Chicken & Broccoli over pasta22.00Fresh tender chicken breast and fresh broccoli sauteed and simmered down in our authentic house aioli sauce
- Tortellini la Contessa22.00Fresh kalamata olives, fresh-cut mushrooms, green bell peppers, green onions, hot cherry peppers sauteed and simmered down in our creamy authentic house rose sauce
- Penne Ala Vodka22.00Penne w/ sauteed onions, vodka sauce mixed w/ cream & marinara sauce
- Shrimp Scampi29.00Sauteed in lemon butter wine & garlic served over pasta
- Veal Marsala26.00Fresh veal and fresh portobello mushroom sauteed and simmered down in our authentic house marsala sauce
- Pasta Primavera22.00Fresh-cut zucchini, tomato, and broccoli crowns sauteed and simmered down in our authentic house buttery white wine and lemon sauce
- Spaghetti, Ziti or Linguini w/ Marinara Sauce15.00
- Spaghetti, Ziti or Linguini w/ Meatballs or Sausage18.00
- Meat Lasagna17.00
- Fettuccini Alfredo20.00
- Fettuccini Carbonara (w/ ham or bacon)24.00
- Baked Manicotti17.00
- Stuffed Shells17.00
- Cheese Ravioli17.00
- Baked Ravioli18.00
- Sicilian Manicotti wrapped in eggplant w/ cheese19.00
- Baked Ziti15.00
- Baked Ziti w/ Sausage or Meatballs17.00
- Chicken Parm w/ pasta20.00
- Veal Parm w/ pasta22.00
- Eggplant Parm w/ pasta20.00
- Grilled Chicken w/ pasta22.00
- Shrimp Parm w/ pasta27.00
Fried Dinners
Served with french fries, coleslaw.
- Fried Clams14.00
- Fish & Chips14.00
- Fried Chicken14.00
- Fried Shrimp15.00
Desserts
Priced each.
- Carrot Cake6.00
- Chocolate Cake6.00
- Cannoli6.00
- Tiramisu6.00
- Cheesecake6.00
- Macaron6.00
Nearby
- GRK Grill Restaurant · Greek · Sandwiches
- Five-O Fast Food · Deli · Breakfast · Sandwiches
- Vespino Pizza + Restaurant Restaurant · Pizza · Italian · Pasta
- Chip's Family Restaurant Restaurant · Diner · Breakfast · Pancakes
- LC Chen's Restaurant · Chinese · Sushi · Japanese
- McDonald's Fast Food · Burgers · Breakfast · Sandwiches